20200702香港自治法
[…] the international community who support the autonomy of Hong Kong.
SEC. 4. SENSE
OF CONGRESS REGARDING HONG KONG.
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) the United States continues to uphold the principles and policy established
in the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 5701 et seq.) and the Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act of 2019
(Public
Law 116–76; 22
U.S.C. 5701 note), which remain consistent with China’s obligations under the
Joint Declaration and certain promulgated objectives under the Basic Law, including
that—
(A) as set forth in section 101(1) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act
of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 5711(1)), “The United States should play an active role, before, on,
and after July 1, 1997, in maintaining Hong Kong's confidence and prosperity, Hong
Kong's role as an international financial center, and the mutually beneficial ties
between the people of the United States and the people of Hong Kong.”; and
(B) as set forth in section 2(5) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act
of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 5701(5)), “Support for democratization is a fundamental principle of
United States foreign policy. As such, it naturally applies to United States policy
toward Hong Kong.