20200702香港自治法
[…] U.S.C. 5701 note), which remain consistent with China’s obligations under the
Joint Declaration and certain promulgated objectives under the Basic Law, including
that—
(A) as set forth in section 101(1) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act
of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 5711(1)), “The United States should play an active role, before, on,
and after July 1, 1997, in maintaining Hong Kong's confidence and prosperity, Hong
Kong's role as an international financial center, and the mutually beneficial ties
between the people of the United States and the people of Hong Kong.”; and
(B) as set forth in section 2(5) of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act
of 1992 (22
U.S.C. 5701(5)), “Support for democratization is a fundamental principle of
United States foreign policy. As such, it naturally applies to United States policy
toward Hong Kong. This will remain equally true after June 30, 1997.”;
(2) although the United States recognizes that, under the Joint Declaration,
the Government of China “resumed the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong with
effect on 1 July 1997”, the United States supports the autonomy of Hong Kong in